Excavation and land clearing around Oak Hill and Greene CountyExcavation and land clearing in Oak Hill
Doberman Excavation & Services
Excavation contractor in Greenville, NY
Call (518) 281-8003 Request a Quote

How Much Does a Gravel Driveway Cost in New York?

National cost guides disagree on what a gravel driveway costs. One puts it at $1 to $3 per square foot, with a $1,500 national average. Another puts materials and installation at $4 to $10 per square foot. For a drive 100 feet long and 10 feet wide, that second guide says about $4,000 to $10,000.

Those are market numbers, not our price list. The guides we read print no separate figure for upstate New York. On a Greene County lot, the price comes down to the length of the drive and the ground under it.

What do national cost guides say a gravel driveway costs?

These ranges come from national cost guides we read in October 2026. Prices marked delivered include trucking to the site.

What is pricedPublished range
Driveway, gravel and labor$1 to $3 per square foot
Driveway, materials and installation$4 to $10 per square foot
Typical finished driveway$500 to $3,500
Long rural drive, about 2,000 square feet$3,500 to $6,000 or more
Crusher run base stone, delivered$25 to $50 per ton
Crushed stone, delivered$30 to $60 per ton
Item 4 base material$10 to $25 per ton
Grading$1 to $3 per square foot
Installing a culvert or drain$500 to $2,000

The gap likely comes from what each price covers. The $4 to $10 guide says its prices depend on gravel depth and site prep. It puts labor at about half the bill, and says rough terrain raises labor 20 to 50 percent. That is why we price gravel driveway installation and repair after we look at the site.

How much does a long gravel driveway cost?

Length drives the math. Take a drive 10 feet wide, as one guide does, and multiply its square feet by each rate.

Driveway, 10 feet wideSquare feetAt $1 to $3 per square footAt $4 to $10 per square footStone for a 4 inch layer
100 feet long1,000$1,000 to $3,000$4,000 to $10,00013 to 17 tons
200 feet long2,000$2,000 to $6,000$8,000 to $20,00025 to 33 tons
300 feet long3,000$3,000 to $9,000$12,000 to $30,00038 to 50 tons

The tons use one guide’s rule: a ton covers about 60 to 80 square feet at 4 inches deep. Stone also packs down. The Federal Highway Administration’s gravel roads guide says compaction can shrink the volume 30 percent or more.

What stone goes into a gravel driveway in New York?

A driveway goes in as layers. One national guide says most installs use a 3 to 4 inch base of crusher run or crushed stone. Then 2 to 3 inches of top stone go on, ideally 3/4 to 1 inch crushed stone. Angular crushed stone locks together, while round pea gravel shifts under tires.

The same guide sets 5 to 6 inches as the minimum, and 8 to 12 inches for trucks. It adds that cold regions need deeper gravel bases to prevent frost heave. New York’s local roads program recommends at least 12 inches of gravel on a gravel road.

In New York you will also hear the name Item 4. Counties and towns buy it as subbase, the lower layer of a road. One upstate county’s 2026 road bids list Item 4 at $6.50 to $9 a ton. Its note says the plant’s distance from the job sets the lowest in-place price.

What drives the price on a Greene County lot?

  • Clearing the route. A new drive through the woods starts with clearing. One guide puts brush and tree clearing at $500 to $2,000.
  • Soft ground. The soil survey maps wet till soils around Oak Hill, with a water table as shallow as about 15 inches. For a weak, wet base, the federal guide says dig it out or raise the drive on clean, drainable fill.
  • Rock. The soil survey shows much of Greene County is till over shallow bedrock. Ditch and culvert digging can hit rock fast.
  • Water. The federal guide says problems develop quickly when a gravel road has no crown. Wet ground along the drive may need French drains and ditch work. Where a slope sends yard water onto the drive, land grading that moves water away can help.
  • Distance to the stone. One guide puts hauling and delivery at $100 to $500 per load, based on distance. Another says rural lots may pay higher delivery fees.

Do you need a culvert or a permit where the drive meets the road?

The town decides, and towns differ. In the Town of Durham, which includes Oak Hill, call the highway superintendent before the driveway goes in. The town inspects the spot to decide whether a culvert is required. In Cairo, the highway department’s driveway form has the superintendent mark whether one is required.

In Rensselaerville, building or changing a driveway onto a town road needs the highway superintendent’s permit. The owner buys the culvert pipe, at least 20 feet long, and the town crew sets it. The owner also pays for the town’s truck, excavator, flagger and gravel.

On a state highway, a new or changed driveway needs a permit from the state Department of Transportation. New York’s local roads program says a driveway culvert’s size usually sets how much the road ditch carries. A culvert can change the total, so ask the town or the state before you price the job.

What does a gravel driveway repair cost?

One national guide puts yearly upkeep, such as regrading and fresh gravel, at $100 to $400 a year. A full rebuild, with the old gravel removed and the base prepped, runs $1,500 to $6,000 there. A separate guide puts replacing a driveway culvert at $1,000 to $9,000.

The federal guide warns against simply filling ruts and potholes with new gravel. It says that can get very expensive and leaves the layer uneven. Its order is to cut out the damage and reshape the crown, then spread new stone evenly. One cost guide favors a rebuild when deep ruts or a failing base show up.

How do winter and mud season wear a gravel driveway?

Winter is long here. NOAA’s 1991 to 2020 normals count about 148 days a year with a low at or below freezing near Cairo. Snowfall runs about 31 inches a year by the Hudson River and about 95 inches on the mountaintop near Hunter.

Without a crown, the federal guide says, snowmelt and rain collect on the surface and soften it. Plows move stone too, and the guide names winter plowing among the causes of gravel shifting off the surface. It calls spring the best time to reshape, since moisture is often present then.

Our snow plowing for gravel driveways clears the drive without tearing up the stone. A drive that goes soft every mud season may sit on weak, wet soil. The federal guide says that takes more than routine reshaping.

How do you get a real price for your driveway?

Published ranges help you plan, but your lot sets the real number. A good written quote names the stone and the depth. It also shows site prep and any culvert work as their own lines.

Doberman Excavation and Services builds new gravel driveways and repairs worn ones across Greene County. See how we build and repair gravel driveways, then send a few photos and the location. Call or text (518) 281-8003 for a free estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 100 foot gravel driveway cost?
At 10 feet wide, a 100 foot drive is 1,000 square feet. One national guide's rates put that at $1,000 to $3,000. Another puts it at $4,000 to $10,000 with materials and installation. Clearing or a culvert would add to either.
How many tons of gravel does a driveway need?
One national guide says a ton covers about 60 to 80 square feet at 4 inches deep. By that rule, a 1,000 square foot drive takes about 13 to 17 tons. Loose stone packs down, and the federal gravel roads guide says compaction can cut volume 30 percent or more.
What is Item 4 gravel?
Item 4 is a road base material that New York counties and towns buy as subbase. The Town of Durham's road spec tops its gravel base with Item 4 or fine graded gravel before paving. One upstate county's 2026 bids list it at $6.50 to $9 a ton. A national cost guide lists it at $10 to $25 a ton.
Do I need a culvert for a new driveway?
The town or the state decides where the drive meets the road. In the Town of Durham, the highway superintendent inspects the spot to decide whether a culvert is required. One national guide puts a culvert or drain at $500 to $2,000 on a new driveway.
What does a gravel driveway cost versus asphalt?
Gravel costs less by the published numbers. One national guide prices gravel at $1 to $3 per square foot versus about $5 for asphalt. Its typical asphalt driveway runs $3,086 to $7,912 versus $600 to $1,800 for gravel. Asphalt is a job for a paving contractor.
How long does a gravel driveway last?
One national guide says a well-maintained gravel driveway can last 10 to 20 years. The same guide puts upkeep at $100 to $400 a year. The federal gravel roads guide names standing water as one of the major reasons roads fail.
Is this what Doberman Excavation charges?
No. These are published market ranges, not our price list. We price each driveway after we look at the site, and the quote comes in writing. Call or text (518) 281-8003 for a free estimate.
Request a Quote

Get In Touch With Doberman Excavation

Tell us where the property is and what you need done. You can also call or text (518) 281-8003 for a free estimate.

Request a Quote

Tell us about the job and where the property is. We look at the job and put a free estimate in writing.

Call (518) 281-8003