Excavation and land clearing around Oak Hill and Greene CountyExcavation and land clearing in Oak Hill
Doberman Excavation & Services
Excavation contractor in Athens, NY
Call (518) 281-8003 Request a Quote

How Much Does Septic System Installation Cost in Upstate New York?

A conventional septic system, a tank and a gravity leach field, runs about $3,000 to $8,500 in national cost guides. A system built up in fill for shallow soil or high groundwater runs about $10,000 to $50,000 or more.

Around Greene County, the soil on your lot often decides where you land in that range. These are market numbers, not our price list. For septic system installation on your property, the designer’s plan and a written quote set the real number.

What Does Each Part of a Septic System Cost?

Most ranges below come from national cost guides updated in 2026. The permit row comes from Greene County town fee lists.

What you pay forMarket range
Conventional system, tank and gravity leach field$3,000 to $8,500
Chamber system$4,000 to $12,000
Mound or other built-up system$10,000 to $50,000 or more
Aerobic treatment unit system$10,000 to $40,000 or more
Septic tank alone, 1,000 to 1,250 gallons, no labor$1,000 to $1,800
Leach field replacement$3,000 to $15,000
Septic tank and leach field replacement$4,500 to $20,000
Perc and soil testing$600 to $2,000
System design$500 to $3,000
Town septic permit in Durham, Coxsackie or Greenville$50 to $75

The guides split hardest on built-up systems. One puts a mound at $10,000 to $20,000, and another at $25,000 to $50,000 or more. Both say labor is about half or more of the total. The second adds that rocky or wet sites push digging costs up.

Why Does Soil Decide the Price in the Catskills?

New York’s septic design standard is Appendix 75-A, from the state health department. A conventional trench system needs at least four feet of usable soil above bedrock and groundwater. Seasonal high water counts against those four feet too.

Many hillside lots in Greene County can fall short of that. In the federal soil survey, Halcott and Arnot soils sit only 10 to 20 inches above bedrock. Both rank among the county’s most widespread soils. Others, such as Lewbeach, have a dense layer that can hold water up in spring.

When usable soil runs thin, the standard calls for a different design:

  • Two to four feet: shallow trenches, with up to 30 inches of fill above the original ground.
  • One to two feet: a raised system, built in hauled-in fill with sides tapered over at least 20 feet.
  • A mound: sandy fill where bedrock sits at least two feet down, on slopes up to 12 percent.
  • Slopes over 15 percent: off limits for any on-site system under the standard.

A raised system also needs dosing or pressure distribution in most cases, and often months for its fill to settle. On a slope, the standard wants a diversion ditch or curtain drain uphill of it. That is French drain and ditch work, so check that the quote lists it.

How Big Does the Leach Field Need to Be?

Bedrooms and soil set the size. The state standard sizes a new home’s system at 110 gallons a day per bedroom. The minimum tank is 1,000 gallons for one to three bedrooms, 1,250 for four and 1,500 for five. A garbage grinder counts as one more bedroom, and so does an expansion attic.

Some national charts list 1,000 gallons for four bedrooms, so check any quote against the state table.

The perc test sets the trench length. Take a three-bedroom house. In fast soil, at 1 to 5 minutes per inch, the state table calls for 138 feet of trench. In slow soil, at 46 to 60 minutes per inch, the same house needs 367 feet.

That is more than two and a half times the trench, with the stone and pipe to match. Two options can shorten it. Open-bottom chambers that meet the standard’s specs can cut trench length 25 percent, outside the New York City watershed. An aerobic or other enhanced treatment unit can cut it by a third where a service rule applies.

What Do Design and Permits Add to the Cost?

A state health department fact sheet says a professional engineer or architect designs all new home systems, conventional ones included. That design work includes the perc tests. The standard calls for at least two perc tests and a test hole at least six feet deep.

In Greene County, the septic permit is usually a town permit. Durham’s 2026 packet lists $75 for a new or replacement home system and asks for stamped engineered plans. The town also inspects the system before it is covered. Coxsackie’s 2026 fee schedule lists $75, and Greenville’s septic form lists $50.

National guides quote permits anywhere from $50 to $2,300, so these town fees sit at the low end. Catskill’s septic form says review usually takes two to four weeks, and no work starts before the permit.

In the New York City watershed, including Windham and Hunter, the city’s Department of Environmental Protection reviews the system too. Its guide asks for seven days’ notice so staff may witness soil tests, and tests stop in frozen ground. Watershed rules also bar mounds and individual sand filters for new systems.

When you build, plan site preparation for the new house around the field area. The standard keeps heavy machines off it, and regraded ground needs new perc tests.

Should You Repair or Replace a Failing Septic System?

One national guide puts a tank repair at $600 to $3,000 and a leach field repair at $1,000 to $5,000. Another runs leach field repairs from $2,000 to $15,000. The state fact sheet says a like-for-like repair may not need a design professional.

Moving or extending a field to new ground needs one. So does a raised system, a mound or a new field in the old spot. Greenville’s form lets a tank-only replacement skip engineered plans. Adding a bedroom also calls for a design professional to check the old system.

Two programs can help with the bill. Greene County, Albany County and Ulster County all take part in the state’s Septic System Replacement Fund. It reimburses up to 50 percent of eligible costs, to $10,000, or 75 percent, to $25,000, on enhanced projects. Only priority areas near certain protected waters qualify, and permit fees are not covered.

In the New York City watershed, the Catskill Watershed Corporation runs a city-funded septic program. Eligible homes and systems are at least 20 years old. A state agency page says it reimburses full-time residents 100 percent and second-home owners 60 percent.

What Should a Written Septic Quote Include?

Ask for a quote that follows the designer’s plan line by line, including:

  • Tank size, checked against the state table
  • Trench length and type, stone or chambers
  • Fill and dosing gear for a raised system
  • Rock work, if the test holes hit bedrock
  • Backfill and final grading over the field, done with light equipment

Doberman Excavation and Services installs new and replacement septic systems across Greene County, built to the designer’s plan. We also handle leach field replacement and repairs to tanks and lines. Send the plan or a few photos, and we will put a free estimate in writing. Read more about our septic tank and leach field work, or call or text (518) 281-8003.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a perc test cost in New York?
National cost guides put perc and soil testing at about $600 to $2,000. New York's standard calls for at least two perc tests and a test hole at least six feet deep. The designer runs the tests as part of the design work.
Do I need an engineer to design a septic system in New York?
For a new system, yes. A state health department fact sheet says a professional engineer or architect designs every new home system. A like-for-like repair, such as a new tank in the same spot, may not need one. Your town building department can say what it requires.
How much is a septic permit in Greene County?
In Greene County the septic permit is usually a town permit, and the fee is small. Durham lists $75 for a home system, Coxsackie lists $75 and Greenville lists $50. Towns in the New York City watershed, such as Windham and Hunter, add a city review. Rensselaerville's septic approval comes from the Albany County Department of Health.
Why does a raised septic system cost more than a conventional one?
A raised system is built in fill hauled to the site, with sides tapered over at least 20 feet. It usually needs dosing or pressure distribution instead of plain gravity. The fill must also settle six months or more, through a freeze and thaw. Sandy fill compacted in layers can skip the wait.
Is there help paying for a septic system in Greene County?
Greene County takes part in the state's Septic System Replacement Fund. It reimburses part of eligible costs in priority areas near protected waters. In the New York City watershed, a city-funded program run by the Catskill Watershed Corporation reimburses eligible repairs and replacements. Ask each program whether your property qualifies.
How long does it take to get a septic system approved?
It depends on the town and the design. Catskill's septic form says review usually takes two to four weeks, and no work starts before the permit. In the New York City watershed, soil tests need seven days' notice and cannot run in frozen ground. A raised system's fill may need six months or more to settle.
Is this what Doberman Excavation charges?
No. The ranges on this page are market numbers from national cost guides and town forms, not our price list. Your price depends on the designer's plan and on the soil and access at your property. Call or text (518) 281-8003, and we will look at the job and put a free quote in writing.
Request a Quote

Get In Touch With Doberman Excavation

Tell us where the property is and what you need done. You can also call or text (518) 281-8003 for a free estimate.

Request a Quote

Tell us about the job and where the property is. We look at the job and put a free estimate in writing.

Call (518) 281-8003